Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Life As We Know It

Life As We Know It merupakan romantic comedy terakhir yang masuk ke Indonesia. I watched this a few weeks ago but forgot to review bout it :p At first, I heard bad review bout this from a friend, saying that although funny and nice at the beginning but the movie is getting boring in the end. As an avid rom-com/Heigl fans, I decided to watch it :p


Cerita nya tentang Holly Berenson (Katherine Heigl) seorang pemilik bakery cantik tp sedikit neurotik yang ga laku laku. Nahh dikenalin lah dia sama Eric Messer (Josh Duhamel), seorang playboy slengean. Secara mereka berdua bertolak belakang, gagal lah mereka berkencan... Tapi perjalanan nasib berkata lain, mereka terpaksa mengasuh anak teman mereka BERSAMA. Trus apa jadinya tu anak?????


Kedua pemeran utamanya seh ga usa diragukan lagi... Katherine Heigl is now the reigning queen of romantic comedy!! I love her, love love her. She's pretty, she's funny and she is the strongest contender to be the next Sandra Bullock. Josh Duhamel sebenernya punya segala potensi jadi rom-com star tapi kok gw ga tralu demen ya. Kayanya dia lebi cocok jadi aktor serius daripada rom-com gitu... Yah disini seh dia jauh lebih baik daripada di When in Rome tapi tetep aja, kurang bisa ngimbangin Heigl menurut gw.


Dari segi cerita, walopun agak cliche (neurotic pretty chic meets handsome bad boy) tapi karena dikasi twist ada baby jadi nya lebi fresh. One thing I like about it is the movie is not how Holly and Messer fall in love but about how they become a family. Si baby nya disini bukan tempelan doank, jadi bagian penting dari ceritanya. Untuk hal-hal lainnya seh seperti layaknya rom-com, sweet and romantic in several scenes, boring and cliche in more scenes.


It's a good movie but not great. A nice date movie or to hang out with friends :)

Like a bowl of vanilla sundae, you already know how it tastes (sweet and comforting but boring) yet u still crave for it :)

Rating:7/10

2 comments:

  1. Love Heigl too... cuma blom ketemu cerita yg pas ajah dia.
    Cowonya yg jadi McCoy/Bones/Dokter di Star trek baru bukan ?

    ReplyDelete
  2. iya yang jadi McCoy di Las Vegas.... Bones mah si david boreanaz yang jadi angel di buffy. dokter di startrek gw lupa haha

    ReplyDelete